Dieses Archiv enthält einen Auszug des Forums für deutsche Geschichte vom 12.10.2001 bis zum 22.12.2005. Wenn Sie mitdiskutieren möchten, besuchen Sie unser Forum unter forum.balsi.de.

OTL Ritter von Heigl

zurück zur Themenübersicht
AutorBeitrag

Hoover


25.9.04 15:00:58
Direktverweis
Moinsen,

ich habe just eben im Keller meines Opas ein Heft von 1943 gefunden, es handelt von OTL Ritter von Heigl, Ritterkreuzträger. Das Heft ist herausgegeben vom OKW und Teil der Serie "Die Ritterkreuzträger des Heeres".

Meine Frage: Ich habe sonst nichts über diesen Heigl gefunden, mich würde interessieren, wie sein soldatisches Leben nach 1943 weiterging.

Er wird im Heft als Held von Eupatoria (Krim) bezeichnet und war dort Kdr eines PiBtl.

Westwall


25.9.04 16:14:32
Direktverweis
Oberstleutnant Hubert-Maria Ritter von Heigl, Ritterkreuz am 13.01.1942 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Pionier-Bataillon 70 ( mot ), dieses Bataillon war als Heerestruppe der 11.Armee direkt unterstellt und operierte bis 1942 in Südrussland.

Links:
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/PionierBat/PiBat70-R.htm
http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_search_db.php4?modul=search_result_det&wert1=2221

Westwall


25.9.04 16:30:31
Direktverweis
GENERALMAJOR HUBERTUS-MARIA RITTER VON HEIGL (RK)
Born: 10 Nov 1897 in Siegenburg, Lower Bavaria (Niederbayern)
Died: 24 Jan 1985 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (09 Oct 1915); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (16 Oct 1915); Fähnrich (11 Mar 1916); Leutnant (02 Jun 1916); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Dec 1932); Major (01 Aug 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1940); Oberst (01 Mar 1942); Generalmajor (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (12 Jul 1915)
Fahnenjunkere in the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (12 Jul 1915-01 Mar 1916)
Detached to Fähnrich-Course in Döberitz (01 Sep 1915-06 Nov 1915)
Detached to Fortress-Command Section III, Metz (20 Nov 1915-27 Nov 1915)
Detached to Exercise-Course for Fahnenjunker and Officer Aspirants in Grafenwöhr (04 Dec 1915-12 Feb 1916)
In the Field with the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1916-11 Jul 1916)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (11 Jul 1916-29 Aug 1916)
In the Field with the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (29 Aug 1916-08 Sep 1917)
Temporary Company Leader in the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (17 Jan 1917-01 Mar 1917)
Detached to Training-Course for Company Leaders (05 Mar 1917-14 Apr 1917)
Detached to Training-Course on Light Mortars (21 May 1917-30 May 1917)
Detached to 1st Instruction-Course of the Assault-Battalion of XII. Army-Corps (04 Jun 1917-26 Jun 1917)
Temporary Company Leader in the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (27 Jun 1917-24 Jul 1917)
Temporary Company Leader in the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1917-08 Sep 1917)
With the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (08 Sep 1917-15 Oct 1917)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to the Regiment-Staff of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1917-11 Apr 1918)
Ordinance-Officer & Mortar-Officer with the Regiment-Staff of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (11 Apr 1918-08 Jun 1918)
Temporary Regiments Adjutant of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (08 Jun 1918-19 Aug 1918)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (19 Aug 1918-08 Jan 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (08 Jan 1919-09 Apr 1919)
Adjutant of Freikorps Probstmayr (09 Apr 1919-01 Jun 1919)
Adjutant of the Processing-Office of the 4th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1919-15 Oct 1919)
At the same time, Studying Law at the University of Würzburg (23 Jun 1919-1920)
Transferred into the 45th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1919-26 Mar 1920)
Detached to the 23rd Depot-Battalion in Camp Grafenwöhr (07 Nov 1919-20 Mar 1920)
Detached to the 23rd Mortar-Battalion (26 Mar 1920-25 May 1920)
Transferred back into the 45th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (25 May 1920-10 Sep 1920)
Transferred into the MG-Company of the 47th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (10 Sep 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th Company of the 47th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th Company of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-24 Jul 1921)
Detached to Riding Courses with the 7th Artillery-Regiment (04 Apr 1921-30 May 1921)
Taken ill, in Hospital (24 Jul 1921-09 Aug 1921)
Back with the II. Battalion of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (09 Aug 1921-14 Sep 1921)
Stay in Hospital in Bad Reichenhall (14 Sep 1921-10 Nov 1921)
Operation in Army-Hospital Munich (10 Nov 1921-08 Dec 1921)
Released from Hospital and Assigned with the 12th (MG) Company of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (08 Dec 1921-01 Oct 1924)
Adjutant of the Training-Battalion of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-15 Jan 1928)
Detached to Weapons School Course in Dresden (07 Apr 1926-20 Aug 1926)
Transferred into the 4th (MG) Company of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (15 Jan 1928-01 Jan 1929)
Instructor & Supervision Officer at the Pioneer-School Munich (01 Jan 1929-01 May 1933)
Detached to Air-Protection-Course in Döberitz and Pillau (27 May 1931-06 Jun 1931)
Transferred to the Staff of the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (01 May 1933-01 Mar 1934)
Chief of 3rd Company of the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Mar 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Chief of 4th Company of Pioneer-Battalion Ingolstadt (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 3rd Company of the 47th Pioneer-Battalion (15 Oct 1935-01 Jul 1936)
Instructor at the War-School Dresden (01 Jul 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Instructor at the War-Academy, Berlin (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKH (26 Aug 1939-01 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 70th Motorised-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1939-15 Apr 1942)
Transferred to the Staff of the Pioneer-Leader of 11th Army (15 Apr 1942-01 Apr 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1943-20 Jan 1944)
Acting-General of Pioneers with Army-Group Centre (20 Jan 1944-07 Nov 1944)
General of Pioneers with Army-Group Centre (07 Nov 1944-25 Jan 1945)
General of Pioneers with Army-Group North (25 Jan 1945-14 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (14 Apr 1945-17 Apr 1945)
General of Pioneers with Army-Group North-West (17 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-25 Jul 1947)
Released (25 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (13 Jan 1942)
Bayerischen Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden verbunden mit dem persönlichen Adel (21 Sep 1917)

Hoover


25.9.04 16:45:35
Direktverweis
Klasse, das war es, was ich wissen wollte, danke Euch!

Mr. Burns
zurück zur Themenübersicht